This privacy and security policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

PRIVACY POLICY

Kidvelo Bikes is a trading style of Learning Early Ltd. and is committed to protecting your privacy. We value our visitors and endeavour to create an enjoyable and safe shopping experience when visiting our website.

Company Reg no: 9406785, Registered in England & Wales. Our GDPR Data controller is Mrs Karen Wood, Director, Kidvelo Bikes,

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes and refer to terms of use.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email
  • address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to or email us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email our GDPR data controller, Karen Wood, Director Kidvelo, karen@kidvelobikes.co.uk or by writing to our postal address in the website footer, as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

WEBSITE SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

PAYMENT SECURITY

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will never store your credit/debit card information on our website. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology via Stripe and will be transferred and processed by Stripe. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.

 

EXTERNAL LINKS

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

COOKIES DEPLOYED BY OUR WEBSITE:

  • ensure that functionality operates as intended
  • remember your choices and preferences during and between visits
  • allow you to share pages via popular social media networks including Facebook and Twitter
  • allow you to interact with our website by leaving comments or opinions
  • post enquiries via online forms
  • track your visit for statistical analysis, allowing us to improve the usability, speed and security of our website

COOKIES ARE NOT DEPLOYED TO:

  • collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • pass data to advertising networks
  • pass personally identifiable data to third parties or via Affiliate schemes
  • pay sales commissions

COOKIES USED BY OUR WEBSITE

SOCIAL NETWORK SHARING

We encourage users to share our content and/or like our on profile on the popular Social Media websites Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google+ and LinkedIn. In order to make ‘Social Sharing’ accessible, our website utilises widgets either provided directly from the Social Networks and/or via amalgamative widgets from third parties such as AddThis. Cookies and privacy implications from the social networks vary and will be dependent on your nominated privacy settings with each Social Network. Social Sharing buttons will only deploy cookies if you are signed to that respective Social Network at the time of being on our website.

ANALYTICAL TRACKING

Our website has Google Analytics installed which allows us to track and compile anonymous visitor statistics. The information collected ranges from simple traffic volume to the type of browser you are viewing our website with. This information is valuable to us not just for marketing analysis and quantification, but to improve the usability, security and load speed of our website content. Google Analytics is a popular, secure, flagship webmaster product from Google. The privacy and security of Google Analytics data is a high priority at Google that you can read more about on Google’s Analytics Data Safeguarding page. Google also offer a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on that will allow you to automatically Opt-out of all websites that track your activity via Google Analytics. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics.

  • COOKIE CONSENT CHECK

Upon your first visit to our website, you will notice a subtle banner on the page alerting you to the fact that cookies are being placed onto your computer by our website. In order for our website to remember your choice of opting-in, we store a cookie which expires after the set amount of days below (see table).

  • WORDPRESS

Our website, either in full or in part, is built on the popular open-source CMS framework – WordPress. WordPress utilises cookies to allow visitors to register, login and comment on our website’s content. If you do not wish to participate in commenting on our website, WordPress will not deploy any cookies onto your device. Cookies will only be created by WordPress if you actively register or comment via the clear forms on our website.

  • WooCommerce

Our eCommerce website is built on the popular open-source platform – Woocommerce. Woocommerce and eCommerce platforms in general require the use of several essential cookies for the website to function correctly. A comprehensive list of the cookies placed by Magento are detailed in the table below.

  • ENQUIRY FORMS

Our website’s visitors can choose to contact us via form(s) on our website. In order to prevent spam enquiries, we protect our forms with anti-spam challenges which ensure the visitor is an actual living person, rather than a computer bot or spider.

  •  Klaviyo

When shopping, we keep a record of your email and the cart contents for up to 90 days on our server. This record is kept to repopulate the contents of your cart if you switch devices or needed to come back another day.

  • Woocommerce for affiliates

Our affiliates do not have access to your personal data.

  • Trustpilot

Used to ask for reviews. Please refer to their privacy policy

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES

Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings for all websites that you browse. You can disable cookie deployment completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website. To learn how to disable cookies on your preferred browser we recommend reading this advice posted by Google.

If you are concerned about cookies tracking your movements on the Internet then you may be concerned about spyware. Spyware is the name given to a particular band of cookies that track personal information about you. There are many antispyware programs that you can use to prevent this from happening. Learn more about antispyware software – http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware. You call also disable Google Analytics on all websites by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. We always ask your permission before using it for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on to you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you. Personal information may be stored both electronically on our computer system, and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, 2048 Bit v3 SSL encryption, passwords, anti-virus software, and email filters act to protect all our electronic information.

We do not store credit card information, we securely submit credit card information to our bank for processing.

YOUR CONSENT FOR COOKIE DEPLOYMENT BY OUR WEBSITE.

Upon your first visit to our website, you may have noticed our banner alerting you to the use of cookies by our website. In compliance with the 2011 EU Cookie Law, our website operates on an ‘Implied Consent’ basis. This means that we have assumed that you have ‘opted-in’ for our website to deploy cookies until you choose to deactivate them within your browser settings or via the instructions below. Below you can learn more about the specific cookies deployed by our website, and how they can be disabled. For more information on the EU Cookie Law in the UK, we recommend visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website where you can find the latest information, guidelines and advice on the EU Cookie Law.

We're on Instagram. Follow Us

Don't just take our word for it

  • Kazzi
    5 months ago

    Can't get over the quality of this bike, for the price its phenomenal. All the essential features have been carefully considered and included. I especially like the footrests and reach adjustment the bars and stem enable. Height adjustment is easy and the seat post has measurements too which is really helpful. It's so light a 2-year-old can lift it easily. It was so quick and easy to assemble my 7yo built it with minimal guidance. It's a really good looking bike with good quality robust components. I absolutely love it!

  • Liz Chambers
    4 months ago

    What a fabulous little bike. Bought for my niece as a Christmas present. She is 16 months and absolutely loves it. The bike arrived well packaged, instructions were clear and an absolute bargain for the quality. Thank you so much!

  • Hayley
    3 months ago

    My 3 year old loves his Kidvelo Rookie 12. This is his 1st bike and he's taken to it like a duck to water. He is so confident with it and obviously feels safe. The bike is very fairly priced, it was delivered quickly, its lightweight, easy to put together, and the quality is fantastic. My little one loves the chunky wheels and the bell too. I would definitely recommend this bike to anyone who is looking for their child's first bike.

  • James Kennedy
    1 month ago

    I don’t normally leave reviews, but I’m so impressed with our recent purchase of a Kidvelo bike that I thought this product was worthy of one. The first thing we noticed was the build quality of the product. It’s well made and really sturdy when put together. The black wheels and tyres look great and my little one loves the bright pink colour! I only wish I’d have known about this bike sooner as I would have bought one for my son, who seems to enjoy going on his little sisters bike more than his own! Thanks to all at Kidvelo for making a little girl really happy!

  • Ellie Gentleman
    1 month ago

    Highly recommended Kidvelo Bikes Uk.
    We have the Rookie12 for our little boy. The bike feels super sturdy but lightweight for me to carry around where ever we are going! Super easy to put together my little man even got involved helping me put it together.
    My little one likes the extra features of the foot rest for going down little hills this also really helps with his balance for when he’s ready for the next size bike up.
    As a parent all the extra features with the handle bars and seat as they grow with him so I’m not having a buy a new one weekly is brilliant! “he don’t stop growing “😀
    Also the communication with Kidvelo Bikes Uk was Fantastic and all my questions answered.

  • Nick Jeggo
    2 Days ago

    A Revelation!
    I work as a cycle instructor delivering Bikeability, Learn to Ride and led rides in the Town Park. I'm also the British Cycling Go-Ride lead at my cycling club. The club has been using a Rookie 12 to help keep younger siblings happy while brothers and sisters attend our sessions.
    The bike has been amazing, a revelation in fact. First of all, it's incredibly light, something that everyone comments upon. In fact, when the bike arrived we wondered if the box was empty!
    The steering has proper bearings, as do the hubs, so everything runs really freely. The MTB type handlebar stem is adjustable and the handlebars are shaped so that the reach can be tailored to the rider. The tyres are proper 12" pneumatic with Schrader (car type) valves and the relatively smooth tread pattern means there's the perfect combination of low rolling resistance and grip. There's a choice of 4 colours, but we have the bright green. You certainly can't miss it!
    I've come across lots of balance bikes, but this one stands way above anything else I've seen. You may find some of the features on other bikes, but the rookie 12 has them all in a brilliantly designed combination.
    Buy quality, your kids will thank you for it!

Do we look familiar?

We've been featured by the following companies
Free UK Shipping
When you buy any balance bike
Lifetime Warranty
We offer a free lifetime warranty on all of our bikes
Secure payments
Quick & safe with Visa, PayPal, ClearPay, Klarna